Flat Preloader Icon Loading...
Language is the mirror of the nation
Among 200 languages ​​out of 7,000 languages ​​in the world that have achieved state status, the Uzbek language, which has its own statute and holiday, is a mirror of our nation. The Uzbek language is one of the ancient languages ​​of the world, spoken by almost 50 million people. On the occasion of the day of conferring state status on the Uzbek language, numerous events were held.
In particular, on the occasion of the “Holiday of the Uzbek Language”, on October 16-21, the “WEEK OF LANGUAGES” was held at the Mining Faculty of the Almalyk branch of TSTU, on the initiative of the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature.
On October 16, a seminar “Development of the Uzbek language” was organized jointly with professors and teachers. Round table with students on the topic “Language and Society”, October 17 “The importance of the English language today. Knowledge of foreign languages ​​is a requirement of the time,” on October 18, a training seminar was held on the topic “Development and development of the Russian language” and an interesting quiz among students on the topic “Vocabulary of the Russian language.” Competitions “The most literate” and “Beautiful spelling” were held among students.
Spiritual and educational events entitled “Language is the mirror of the nation” were organized at the Faculty of Energy and Mechanical Engineering and the Mining Faculty of the AF TSTU.
At the end of the week, the most active teachers and students were rewarded.