Flat Preloader Icon Loading...
Meeting of the TSTU AF scholarship holder with schoolchildren
Over the course of several years, numerous projects have been implemented in the Almalyk branch of TSTU, such as “School of a scientist”, “School where the student studied”, “I am a one-day student”, etc.
The branch annually increases the number of students who have received scholarships from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and state personal scholarships. The success they achieve is also the achievement of the branch. One of the potential students of AF TSTU is Iroda Ashirmatova.
An event was organized within the framework of the project “The School Where the Student Studied” at Almalyk Specialized State Secondary School No. 20, where the recipient of the state scholarship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a student of the Faculty of Mining Engineering, Iroda Ashirmatova, studied.
At the beginning of the event, the school director I. Ergasheva spoke about the fact that this event would have a positive impact on the graduates, noting that the success of the former student is also a great pride for the school.
Director of the Almalyk branch of TSTU, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor A. Samadov, speaking, spoke about the achievements of the branch, scientific potential, interaction with foreign countries, the conditions created in the branch for students, and the successes they have achieved.
He also spoke about the “School where a student studies” project, which was created to support students who become role models of knowledge and talents and are an example to their peers.
At the end of the event, the school administration, teachers and parents of Irod Ashirmatova were presented with letters of gratitude from the branch management, as well as a collection of books.