Flat Preloader Icon Loading...
Cooperation with Bekobodsky Vocational School
馃敺Particular emphasis was placed on issues of the education system at a meeting dedicated to priority tasks in the social sphere, chaired by the head of our state.
馃敺In particular, an important stage in the preparation of qualified specialists is the organic cooperation of higher education institutions and technical colleges. At the meeting, starting from the new academic year, training in technical schools will be launched on the basis of a new system that ensures the integrity of the 鈥淎cademic鈥 and 鈥淲orking Profession鈥 components of education. It was emphasized that the system will be implemented. That is, students who have accumulated a sufficient number of 鈥渃redits鈥 over two years of study at a college-technical school will have the opportunity to continue their studies in the second or third year of the university according to the 鈥2+2鈥 or 鈥2+3鈥 program scheme.
馃敺In order to accelerate cooperation and clarify further plans to ensure the implementation of these tasks, an action plan has been developed with vocational schools, technical schools and colleges of the Tashkent region, affiliated to the Almalyk branch of TSTU.
馃敺The team of the Department of Metallurgy of the Faculty of Metallurgy and Chemical Technology is constantly working on cooperation with the vocational school in Bekobad. As part of the cooperation, the department staff took part in a training seminar organized at a vocational school.