Flat Preloader Icon Loading...
Event dedicated to Zulfiikhanum
馃敺 The favorite poetess of the Uzbek people, the people’s poetess of Uzbekistan Zulfiya Israilova was born on March 1, 1915 in the Ukchi mahalla of Tashkent. Zulfiya, who lived an exemplary life and received high respect and honor for her unique talent, love for the Motherland, noble human qualities, and services in raising the spirituality of our people.
馃敺In 1999, the government of Uzbekistan established the State Prize named after Zulfiya, taking into account the great merits of the famous poetess in the development of our culture.
馃敺On the occasion of the 109th anniversary of the birth of the laureate of the international awards 鈥淛awaharlal Nehru鈥 (1968), 鈥淣ilufar鈥 (1971) and the State Prize of Uzbekistan named after Hamza (1970), creative meetings, spiritual and educational events were held throughout republic.
馃敺In particular, the event entitled 鈥淶ulfiya – sadokat va bakhor kuichisi鈥 was organized by the Department of Mathematics and Informatics of the Faculty of Energy and Mechanical Engineering of the AF TSTU and the head of the Women鈥檚 Council of the branch.
馃敺During the event, dances performed, songs based on poems by the poetess, poems written by Zulfiya, prepared by creative students, brought pleasure to the participants.
馃敺At the end of the event, the organizers presented the participants with a letter of gratitude from the faculty leadership.